Finnoscore

Privacy and data Policy

regarding the Finnoconsult.at website and microsites

The developer and maintainer of below referred websites, FInno Consult Gmbh (company reg. 426099t at Commercial Court of Vienna; seat: 1030 Wien, Rasumofskygasse 26; hereafter referred to as: FInnoConsult ) hereby informs the Users of the data management on above websites as follows, in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter referred to as GDPR ).

FInnoConsult is entitled to modify the present Privacy Notice in any time. The present Privacy Notice is published on the FInnoConsult Website. The present Privacy Notice takes into effect by publishing. We encourage you to review it from time to time.

This policy is effective from 25 May, 2018 .

Definition of the regulated terms as per GDPR can be found  here

Personal data entered onto our website will be processed in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. However, the information offered on our websites may be used without entering any personal data.

Any use of contact data contained within the legal notice by third parties for sending promotional and informational materials that have not been expressly requested is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to instigate legal steps in the event that unsolicited promotional information is sent, e.g. in spam mail.

What personal data do we manage at Finnoconsult website portfolio?

The legal bases for our data processing is the data processing authorization afforded by both § 107 of Austrian Telecommunications Act of 1997 and  GDPR referred above, and is specified below, per data categories and by reference to the elements of the above list.

We do not collect any sensitive or special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR. Our products and services are not aimed at children.

What are the concerning websites?

There are couple of microsites hosted under Finnoconsult.at domain (hereafter referred to as our websites ), such as:

We do not collect any input as personal user information on these websites.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • When you provide your contact details to us when requesting information about our products or services, either via the telephone, our online enquiry forms or face-to-face.
  • When you register as a member on the FinnoScore website
  • We might find and use published personal data via openly available public sources (e.g. LinkedIn or company websites).

See exact details below:

What type of data do we collect of you automatically?

In course of the use of our websites we run cookies to understand how visitors use our websites. Types of cookies utilised by our websites:

  • analytics, tracking cookies: which collect anonymous data;
  • session cookies: only operate during the active session (usually the webpage visit itself);
  • permanent cookies: which help in identifying an existing user;

as follows:

Domain Cookie Type Cookie Name Purpose Duration of data management
finnoconsult.at, blog.finnoconsult.at, www.finnoconsult.at, finnoscore.finnoconsult.at permanent finnoconsultatCookieConsent Storing the acceptance of using cookies by the user on our websites 7 months
permanent userClicked2020FinnoscoreBanner Storing if the user had clicked or ingored the finnoScore advertisment banner 5 years
analytics _ga Google Analytics (Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) 2 years
analytics _gid Google Analytics (Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) 1 days
analytics _gat_gtag_UA-117865341-1 Google Analytics (Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) 1 days
analytics _hjIncludedInSample Hotjar Analytics (Hotjar Ltd, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta) 1 years
finnoscore.finnoconsult.at session PHPSESSID keep the finnoscore page open for the registered users 30 minutes

How to turn off cookies

You can turn cookies off at any time, by going into your browser settings, however this may have a detrimental effect on your user experience. If you have any concerns about the cookies we use, please contact:  info@finnoconsult.at

You learn more about cookies in general, and the way how to turn them off at:  cookiesandyou.com

Data security in IT infrastructure

How do we ensure the safety of your data?

We follow strict information security ruleset regarding the provision of safety concerning the data and information under our governance, the knowing and following of which is mandatory for all our staff.

Our staff is regularly trained and coached in matters of data and information security.

How we store personal data collected above?

No personal data is being collected by our services or websites, and no personal data is stored on our servers.

Data security in communications

Regarding electronically forwarded messages and data, we conduct ourselves regarding bylaws. In order to comply with the principle of safe transfer of data, we ensure the integrity of both the data of the controller and the user.

The personal information and other data collected are transferred under encryption.

Data security in software development and programming

We separate the development environment from the live one, as well as development data from live data, and we depersonalise personal data in development, where possible.

The checking of sensitive completed code is conducted pursuant to the principles of safe coding, the four eyes principle. The alteration tracking is done via protected Git repository in order to ensure proper traceability.

Physical data security

In order to provide physical data security, we ensure our physical barriers are properly closed and locked, and we keep strict access control regarding our visitors at all times.

Our paper documents containing persona data are stored in a closed locker that is and theft-proof, to which only a select few have authorised access.

The rooms where storage devices are placed in have been made to provide adequate protection against unauthorised access.

IT Service provider

The central server hosting our websites is served by Hetzner company, on a server located in EU, Germany, in a dedicated and secure container.
(Hetzner Online GmbH, seat: Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Deutschland; company reg. HRB 6089 at Registergericht Ansbach)

What procedure do we follow upon an incident?

Pursuant to applicable law, we report incidents to the supervisory authority within 72 hours of having gained knowledge thereof, and we also keep records of them. In cases regulated by applicable law, we also inform subjects of the incidents, where necessary.

When and how do we amend this notice?

Should the scope of data, or the circumstances of data management be subject to change, this notice shall be amended and published on www.finnoconsult.at within 30 days, as is required by GDPR. Please pay attention to the amendments of this notice, as they contain important information regarding the management of your personal data.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have a number of rights under data protection law, which have been strengthened under the GDPR policy, mentioning some such as:

  • Access: You have the right to access the personal data we may hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. We may ask for proof of your identity. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.
  • Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating.
  • Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. We will proceed with any deletion request on a case by case basis.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the following contact details:

Email: info@finnoconsult.at

Further information to be found on Imprint page

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with the manner in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority, dsb, or alternatively you can find your own National Data Protection Authority

With us, your
digital competition
will be trailing behind.

We are an innovation consultancy for companies in finance-
and insurance. Together with our customers we build successful
digital banks and insurance companies. In this way, you’ll be able to become a digital competitor yourself.
Get in touch
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
learn morei